Skip to content
Mortgage broker guidance. This is a Stellar Home Loans website, not an Australian Government website.Book an appointment

Help to Buy expert guide · 2026–27

Help to Buy: costs and shared equity explained.

What you need beyond the 2% deposit, how the Government's share changes, and how to compare a smaller loan with full ownership.

By David Gasparini · Mortgage Broker, Stellar Home Loans · CRN 570002
Information reviewed:

Plan your funds to complete

Is the 2% deposit all you need?

No. The deposit goes towards the price; legal work, duty, inspections, registration, settlement adjustments and insurance need their own budget. Your lender may require a larger contribution if you can reasonably afford it. Government equity fills the assessed funding gap, up to 30% for an existing home or 40% for a new home; those maximums are not an entitlement.

Check eligibility before relying on these illustrations: Australian citizenship, age 18+, income limits ($103,000 individual; $165,000 joint or single parent for 2026–27), property ownership, owner-occupation and the postcode price cap apply. Approval also depends on the participating lender's assessment. See the official scheme overview.

Hypothetical examples only. All amounts are Australian dollars. These are planning illustrations, not client outcomes, quotes, approvals or a promise of eligibility. Assume a $600,000 existing Victorian home, market value equal to the price, approval for the maximum 30% equity contribution and a buyer contributing exactly 2%. No grant is assumed.

Illustrative purchase funding: $600,000 existing home
Funding sourceCalculationAmount
Buyer deposit$600,000 × 2%$12,000
Government equity$600,000 × 30%$180,000
Home loan$600,000 − $12,000 − $180,000$408,000
Purchase price fundedDeposit + equity + loan$600,000

Example A: eligible Victorian first-home buyer

At a dutiable value of $600,000, an eligible Victorian first-home buyer can pay $0 stamp duty. This requires the separate SRO eligibility and residence conditions. A reduced duty concession applies from $600,001 to $750,000. Help to Buy approval does not itself establish duty relief.

Illustrative cash budget beyond the purchase funding
Cash itemExample A: duty exemptExample B: no duty relief
2% deposit$12,000$12,000
Stamp duty$0$31,070
Conveyancing / legal allowance$2,000$2,000
Building / pest inspection allowance$700$700
Registration, settlement and lender / valuation fee allowance$2,500$2,500
Rates / strata adjustments allowance$1,000$1,000
Initial insurance allowance$800$800
Total illustrative cash$19,000$50,070

These non-duty allowances total $7,000 and are invented budget inputs, not published fee schedules or market averages. Get property-specific quotes and lender fees; actual amounts can differ substantially. Moving costs, immediate repairs and an emergency buffer are extra. Ask your conveyancer about the contract deposit and payment timing: the amount needed when signing may differ from the final scheme contribution.

Example B: eligible for Help to Buy, but no duty relief

Someone returning to home ownership may qualify for Help to Buy without qualifying as a Victorian first-home buyer. Assuming no exemption or other concession, ordinary duty on a $600,000 dutiable value is $2,870 + 6% × ($600,000 − $130,000) = $31,070. That produces a $50,070 illustrative cash budget, even though the buyer's price contribution remains $12,000.

The Victorian examples use the SRO first-home duty rules and general duty rates. General rates apply to homes over $550,000 where no relief applies. Other states have different rules. Confirm the dutiable value and entitlement with your conveyancer.

Understand your exit plan

What happens when values rise or fall?

The Government's equity is a percentage, not a fixed dollar debt. There is no interest or rent on that contribution, but you still repay your mortgage and meet the scheme's conditions. A smaller loan can improve affordability today; sharing future growth is a cost to consider alongside it.

Hypothetical continuation of the $600,000 example. Assume the Government still holds 30%, no equity adjustment, and an outstanding mortgage of $380,000 at sale. Assume the sale price equals Housing Australia's current valuation. Selling costs are excluded.

Illustrative sale outcomes
Sale price and valuationGovernment share (30%)Mortgage balanceRemainder before selling costs
Value rises to $720,000$216,000$380,000$124,000
Value stays at $600,000$180,000$380,000$40,000
Value falls to $480,000$144,000$380,000−$44,000 (shortfall)

The remainder is sale value minus Government equity minus the mortgage. It is not a profit calculation: your original cash, mortgage repayments, interest, holding costs and sale expenses also matter. Falling values can leave a shortfall even though the Government shares the loss. Discuss that position with the lender and Housing Australia before selling.

On sale, Housing Australia uses the greater of the sale price or current valuation to calculate its share. The lender is paid first, then Housing Australia, then other legal claims, with the remaining balance paid to you. You cover sale costs. The table assumes equal price and valuation; a lower sale price does not automatically reduce the Government's claim. Maintenance or unauthorised works can also affect the equity calculation.

Buying back Government equity

At a $720,000 valuation, buying back five percentage points costs $36,000 (5% × $720,000), reducing a 30% Government share to 25%. At $480,000, the same five points cost $24,000. Buying out the full 30% would cost $216,000 or $144,000 respectively, before fees. These are alternative scenarios, not forecasts.

Voluntary partial repayments generally need to reduce the Government share by at least 5% of the current property value. Valuation and administrative costs are additional. Required repayments can arise after financial reviews; refinancing also needs approvals. Check the Housing Australia Customer Guide and your participation agreement before planning a sale or buy-back.

Compare the whole position

Help to Buy or standard low-deposit borrowing?

Use the same property and cost budget for each option, then compare loan repayments and the cost of exiting. A lower starting loan is useful, but keeping all future equity may also matter to you.

Illustrative $600,000 purchase, before fees
PathwayDeposit / loan illustrationMain trade-off
Help to Buy with 30% equity$12,000 deposit; $408,000 loan; $180,000 Government shareSmaller loan; ongoing shared-equity conditions and value-based repayment.
Conventional 5% deposit loan$30,000 deposit; $570,000 loan, excluding any LMI or feesLarger loan; no Government equity share. LMI may apply under lender policy.
Australian Government 5% Deposit Scheme$30,000 deposit; $570,000 loan for the 5% illustrationEligible borrowers avoid LMI using a guarantee; Government does not buy an equity share.

The 5% Deposit Scheme is a separate pathway: eligible first-home buyers need at least 5%, while eligible single parents or legal guardians can have a 2% minimum. The borrower remains responsible for all repayments and costs. It cannot be combined with Help to Buy. Eligibility, postcode caps and lender approval differ.

Prepare for a useful conversation

  • Bring your deposit balance and a separate purchase-cost budget.
  • Identify the property's postcode, type, likely price and duty position.
  • Compare repayments using actual lender rates, fees and loan terms.
  • Consider your plans for moving, refinancing, renovations and buying back equity.

David can help compare available borrowing pathways. This guide is general information; it does not determine what is suitable for your personal circumstances.

Book your Help to Buy review

Book your Help to Buy review

Get a clear answer about your next step.

Choose a convenient time. David will discuss your income, deposit, current debts, buying location and timing so you know what needs to happen next.

The first conversation is free and there is no obligation to proceed.

Disclaimer Statement (General Disclaimer)

The information provided on this site is on the understanding that it is for illustrative and discussion purposes only. Whilst all care and attention are taken in its preparation, any party seeking to rely on its content or otherwise should make their own enquiries and research to ensure its relevance to your specific personal and business requirements and circumstances. Terms, conditions, fees and charges may apply. Normal lending criteria apply. Rates are subject to change. Approved applicants only.

© 2026 Stellar Home Loans. All rights reserved.Last reviewed: 8 October 2026